NewFreelanX EOR: hire employees abroad, from $499 per employee per month.Start a request
FreelanX
EN Log in Create account
Home Global EOR Compare
Compare · Market benchmark

Two markets. Every number in the open.

Market size, leading players, prices and where FreelanX stands, in freelance marketplaces and in employer of record. Each figure carries its source and date.

154–435M
online gig workers worldwide, 4.4% to 12.5% of the global labour force
World Bank, Working Without Borders, 2023
500+
online gig work platforms, headquartered in 63 countries
World Bank, Working Without Borders, 2023
$6.37B
freelance platforms market in 2025, projected at $24.16B in 2033
Grand View Research, Freelance Platforms Market, 2025
18.6%
projected yearly growth of the freelance platforms market, 2026 to 2033
Grand View Research, Freelance Platforms Market, 2025
Market size
A market set to almost quadruple.
Revenue of freelance platforms, worldwide.
$6.37B
2025
×3.818.6% a year
$24.16B
2033
Grand View Research, Freelance Platforms Market, 2025
The workforce
Up to one worker in eight works online.
The World Bank range depends on whether occasional gig workers are counted.
0Global labour force share15%
4.4%12.5%
154M
main activity
435M
including secondary work
World Bank, Working Without Borders, 2023
The players
Who leads, by the numbers.
Listed companies report their figures. Definitions differ, so each line says what is counted.
Upwork+2% vs 2024$787.8M
Fiverr+10.1% vs 2024$430.9M
Freelancer LtdA$55.3M, +4.1%$39.2M
US dollars, fiscal year 2025.
The two leaders diverge in 2026: one guides to 6% to 8% revenue growth, the other to a 12% decline.
UpworkGross services volume 2025$4.03B
MaltBusiness volume 2024, +30%€800M
Freelancer.comMarketplace GMV 2025A$133.4M
Each company’s own volume measure, in its reporting currency. Amounts are not converted: compare within a currency.
FiverrAnnual active buyers, −13.6%3.1M
UpworkActive clients, −6%785K
MaltClient companies, 202570K
Each company’s own definition of a client.
Both listed leaders lost clients in 2025 while spend per client rose.
FiverrMarketplace take rate, reported27.7%
UpworkMarketplace revenue ÷ GSV, calculated17.0%
FreelanX5% company + 5% freelancer10%
Share of the transaction kept by the platform.
FreelanX keeps 10% of a transaction found on the platform, and 1% when the freelancer brings the client.
Upwork, FY2025 results, Feb 2026Fiverr, FY2025 results, 18 Feb 2026Freelancer Limited, FY2025 results, 24 Feb 2026Maddyness, 10 Mar 2025
Positioning
Where FreelanX sits.
Each platform placed by its total fee and by what the freelancer pays. Lines show published ranges, dots their middle.
10% in total, shown before anyone commits
5% for the freelancer, among the lowest in the panel
1% when the freelancer brings the client
Public fee pages, read 11 October 2026
0%4%8%12%16%20%24%28%0%5%10%15%20%Lower fees on both sidesFreelanXCodeur.comFreelancer.comFiverrUpworkMalt (UK)99designsTotal fee on a $1,000 project (%)Freelancer-side fee (%)
Fees, platform by platform
Twenty marketplaces read, the published ones compared.
Fees on a $1,000 projectcompany and freelancer combined · lowest to highest
Codeur.com4%Plus a €31.90 monthly subscription for the freelancer
Truelancer8–10%Plus client payment processing
FreelanX10%5% company + 5% freelancer. Green tick: 1% on your own client
Freelancer.com13%10% freelancer + 3% client, fixed projects
Workana17.5%First $1,000 with a new client
Upwork5–20%0–15% freelancer + 5% client
99designs10–20%Designer 5–15% + client 5%
Malt (UK)15–20%5% freelancer + 10–15% client
Fiverr25.5%20% seller + 5.5% buyer, plus $3.50 under $200
Hatched: the range depending on plan, contract or region. Standard published rates, read 11 October 2026.
What the freelancer receives out of $1,000after the fee charged to the freelancer · highest to lowest
FreelanX$990Freelancer brings their own client
FreelanX $950Client found on FreelanX
Freelancer.com$900Fixed project
Fiverr$800Seller side only
The client’s own fee is not included. Standard published rates, read 11 October 2026.
Estimate the fee on a projectList rates
Project amount
FreelanX at a glance
Client found on FreelanX5% + 5%
Freelancer’s own client1%
FreelanX Sourcing, only if hired10%
List rates applied to the project amount, read 11 October 2026. Codeur.com adds a monthly subscription for the freelancer. Fiverr adds $3.50 under $200. When the freelancer brings their own client, the FreelanX rate is 1%. FreelanX Sourcing is 10%, charged only if the freelancer is hired.
FreelanX fee on a $500 project
$50
Company fee · 5%$25
Freelancer fee · 5%$25
Same amount, published rates
Codeur.com$20
FreelanX$50
Freelancer.com$65
Fiverr$127.50
Company and freelancer fees combined.
FreelanX fee on a $1,000 project
$100
Company fee · 5%$50
Freelancer fee · 5%$50
Same amount, published rates
Codeur.com$40
FreelanX$100
Freelancer.com$130
Fiverr$255
Company and freelancer fees combined.
FreelanX fee on a $5,000 project
$500
Company fee · 5%$250
Freelancer fee · 5%$250
Same amount, published rates
Codeur.com$200
FreelanX$500
Freelancer.com$650
Fiverr$1,275
Company and freelancer fees combined.
FreelanX fee on a $10,000 project
$1,000
Company fee · 5%$500
Freelancer fee · 5%$500
Same amount, published rates
Codeur.com$400
FreelanX$1,000
Freelancer.com$1,300
Fiverr$2,550
Company and freelancer fees combined.
$25–35B
global spend on employer of record services
Staffing Industry Analysts, EOR landscape, 2023
100+
EOR providers worldwide
Staffing Industry Analysts, EOR landscape, 2023
$1B+
Deel’s annual revenue run rate, passed in June 2025
Company announcement, June 2025
12 of 20
providers in our panel publish a monthly employee price
Public pricing pages, read 11 October 2026
Market size
Up to $35 billion a year.
Global spend on employer of record services. The range reflects limited public data.
$0$40B
$25B$35B
Staffing Industry Analysts, EOR landscape, 2023
Price transparency
Eight providers in twenty hide their price.
Who publishes a monthly employee price before a sales call.
12 published8 on request
FreelanX publishes every price, deposit included.
The players
A market led by venture-backed platforms.
Last disclosed valuation, published price and reach, per provider.
DeelSeries E, Oct 2025$17.3B
RipplingSeries G, May 2025$16.8B
Papaya GlobalLast reported valuation$3.7B
RemoteSeries C, Apr 2022$3B+
OysterSeries D, Sep 2024$1.2B
Last valuation disclosed by each company or reported by the press.
Oysterper employee per month$699
Remoteper employee per month$699
Papaya Globalper employee per monthfrom $650
Deelper employee per month$599
FreelanXbilled yearly · $549 monthly$499
Published list prices, read 11 October 2026.
FreelanX sits in the lower half of the twelve published employee prices.
Deelper contractor per month$49
G-Pmonths with a payment only$39
Remoteper contractor per month$29
Oysterafter 30 free days$29
FreelanXper contractor per month$19
Published list prices, read 11 October 2026.
Second-lowest published contractor price in the panel.
Oystercountries where it helps hire180+
Deelcountries with in-house payroll teams130+
FreelanXcountries, FreelanX EOR50+
Each company’s own measure of coverage.
Company announcements and TechCrunch, 2022 to 2025Public pricing pages, read 11 October 2026
Positioning
Where FreelanX EOR sits.
Each provider that publishes both prices, placed by employee price and contractor price.
$499 per employee per month, billed yearly
$19 per contractor per month
$279 for contractor of record, second-lowest published
Public pricing pages, read 11 October 2026
$150$250$350$450$550$650$750$0$25$50$75$100Lower on both pricesFreelanXDeelRemote · OysterPapaya GlobalWorkMotionMultiplierSkuadEmployee price per month (US$)Contractor price per month (US$)
Prices, provider by provider
Every published price, on one scale.
Employer of recordper employee per month · lowest to highest
Skuadfrom $199From price
Rivermate$319–639By country and headcount
Playrollfrom $399Deposit: one month of salary
Multiplier$459–499Annual · monthly contract
FreelanX$499Billed yearly. $549 billed monthly. Deposit: one month of salary
WorkMotionfrom $549From price
Deel$599
Teamedfrom $599Deposit: one month of salary
Papaya Globalfrom $650Refundable deposit
Remote$699
Oyster$699Refundable deposit
List prices in US dollars read 11 October 2026. “From” prices are floors. Lano (from €499) and Boundless (from £149) list in other currencies and are not converted. Hatched: range.
Contractor managementper contractor per month · lowest to highest
Papaya Globalfrom $2From price
FreelanX$19
Remote$29
Oyster$29After 30 free days
WorkMotionfrom $31
G-P$39Only in months a contractor is paid
Multiplier$40Billed annually
Deel$49
Ontopfrom $49
Skuadfrom $99Agent of record
List prices in US dollars read 11 October 2026. “From” prices are floors. Lano (from €499) and Boundless (from £149) list in other currencies and are not converted. Hatched: range.
Contractor of recordper contractor per month · lowest to highest
Rivermatefrom $149From price
FreelanX$279
Deel$325
Remotefrom $325
Multiplierfrom $400
List prices in US dollars read 11 October 2026. “From” prices are floors. Lano (from €499) and Boundless (from £149) list in other currencies and are not converted. Hatched: range.
Estimate the yearly platform feesList prices
Team size
FreelanX at a glance
Billed yearly$499
Billed monthly$549
Deposit per employee1 month of salary
Platform fees only, read 11 October 2026. Salary, employer contributions and benefits come on top, whichever provider you choose. Compared with the providers that publish a fixed monthly price. Papaya Global and Teamed publish “from” prices. A deposit of one month of salary applies at FreelanX EOR.
FreelanX EOR fees per year · 1 employee
$5,988
Billed yearly. Billed monthly: $6,588
Same team, published list prices
FreelanX$5,988
Deel$7,188+$1,200 a year
Teamed$7,188+$1,200 a year
Papaya Global$7,800+$1,812 a year
Remote$8,388+$2,400 a year
Oyster$8,388+$2,400 a year
List price × 12 × employees.
FreelanX EOR fees per year · 5 employees
$29,940
Billed yearly. Billed monthly: $32,940
Same team, published list prices
FreelanX$29,940
Deel$35,940+$6,000 a year
Teamed$35,940+$6,000 a year
Papaya Global$39,000+$9,060 a year
Remote$41,940+$12,000 a year
Oyster$41,940+$12,000 a year
List price × 12 × employees.
FreelanX EOR fees per year · 10 employees
$59,880
Billed yearly. Billed monthly: $65,880
Same team, published list prices
FreelanX$59,880
Deel$71,880+$12,000 a year
Teamed$71,880+$12,000 a year
Papaya Global$78,000+$18,120 a year
Remote$83,880+$24,000 a year
Oyster$83,880+$24,000 a year
List price × 12 × employees.
FreelanX EOR fees per year · 25 employees
$149,700
Billed yearly. Billed monthly: $164,700
Same team, published list prices
FreelanX$149,700
Deel$179,700+$30,000 a year
Teamed$179,700+$30,000 a year
Papaya Global$195,000+$45,300 a year
Remote$209,700+$60,000 a year
Oyster$209,700+$60,000 a year
List price × 12 × employees.
FAQ · Compare

Questions people ask first.

Where do the figures come from?
From company results, public pricing pages and published studies. Each figure shows its source and date. Prices were read on 11 October 2026.
Why do some figures come as ranges?
When a study or a price list gives a range, we show the range instead of picking a number.
Is the real cost the same as these prices?
These are list prices. Each contract is evaluated to give its real cost.
Choose with confidence.
We tell you honestly which model fits, even when it is not ours.
FreelanXSign up
Compare · Market benchmark
Two markets. Every number in the open.
Market size, leading players, prices and where FreelanX stands. Each figure carries its source.
Freelance marketplacesEmployer of record
154–435M
online gig workers (World Bank)
$6.37B
platforms market 2025
18.6%
yearly growth to 2033
545
platforms in 63 countries
The players
Who leads, by the numbers.
RevenueVolumeClientsTake rate
Fiverr27.7%
Upwork17%
FreelanX10%
Positioning
Where FreelanX sits.
10% in total, shown up front
5% for the freelancer
1% when the freelancer brings the client
Fee estimator
See the fee before you post.
$500$1,000$5,000
Company fee · 5%$50
Freelancer fee · 5%$50
FreelanX total$100
FreelanX
Join
Hire talent
Find work
Global EOR
Platform
Resources
Company
Legal
© 2026 FreelanX · London, United Kingdom
hello@freelanx.com · support@freelanx.com