Four parts: salary, contributions, benefits, the EOR fee
Employer contributions range from a few percent to over 40%
FreelanX EOR: $499 a month billed yearly, deposit of one month
01The four parts of the cost
Employing someone abroad through FreelanX EOR costs four things. Two are set by law in the country, one by the contract you agree with the person, and one by FreelanX.
Gross salaryWhat the person earns before tax
Employer contributionsSocial charges on top of salary, set by law
Benefits where requiredHealth, pension or insurance schemes
FreelanX EOR feeFlat, per employee per month
Illustrative proportions. The real split depends on the country and the salary.
The salary and the employer contributions are billed at cost: you pay exactly what the law and the contract require. The FreelanX EOR fee is flat and does not grow with the salary.
02Contributions by country
Employer contributions are the part that varies most. In our country guides they range from a few percent of gross pay to over 40%.
France40%–45%
Brazil36%
Spain31%–33%
Italy30%
Mexico21%–28%
Germany21%
Netherlands17%–20%
Japan15%–16%
United States8%–12%
Canada6%–9%
0%10%20%30%40%50%
Employer contributions as a share of gross pay, from our country guides checked in October 2026. Hatched: the range. Caps, thresholds and levies are not shown.
In the GCC, many social contributions apply to nationals only. Expatriates follow different rules, such as end-of-service gratuity accruals. Each country guide gives the details.
03A worked example
One employee in Germany, with a gross salary of $5,000 a month. Employer contributions are about 21% of gross pay, plus levies.
Gross salary$5,000
Employer contributions (about 21%)$1,050
FreelanX EOR fee, billed yearly$499
Monthly cost$6,549
Per year
$78,588
Deposit, once
$5,000
Fee share
7.6%
Example for illustration. Your proposal gives the exact amounts.
04How it is billed
You receive one invoice a month. It shows each line, so you can match it with your own budget.
1Deposit before the first dayOne month of salary, held while the person is employed.
2One invoice each monthSalary and contributions at cost, plus the flat fee.
3Billed yearly or monthly$499 per employee per month billed yearly, $549 billed monthly.
Monthly invoice · November
Salary, at cost$5,000
Employer contributions, at cost$1,050
FreelanX EOR fee$499
Total$6,549
05Before you ask for a proposal
Four answers are enough for a first proposal with the monthly cost, the deposit and the start date.
The countryWhere the person will live and work.
The gross salaryMonthly or yearly, in local currency or USD.
The start dateOnboarding takes 2 to 30 days after signing.
The role and contract typeEmployee, or contractor if that fits better.
Figures come from our country guides, each with its legal source, checked in October 2026. Rules change: the guide shows the month it was last checked.
Employing someone abroad through FreelanX EOR costs four things. Two are set by law in the country, one by the contract you agree with the person, and one by FreelanX.
Gross salaryWhat the person earns before tax
Employer contributionsSocial charges on top of salary, set by law
Benefits where requiredHealth, pension or insurance schemes
FreelanX EOR feeFlat, per employee per month
Illustrative proportions. The real split depends on the country and the salary.
The salary and the employer contributions are billed at cost: you pay exactly what the law and the contract require. The FreelanX EOR fee is flat and does not grow with the salary.
02Contributions by country
Employer contributions are the part that varies most. In our country guides they range from a few percent of gross pay to over 40%.
France40%–45%
Brazil36%
Spain31%–33%
Italy30%
Mexico21%–28%
Germany21%
Netherlands17%–20%
Japan15%–16%
United States8%–12%
Canada6%–9%
0%10%20%30%40%50%
Employer contributions as a share of gross pay, from our country guides checked in October 2026. Hatched: the range. Caps, thresholds and levies are not shown.
In the GCC, many social contributions apply to nationals only. Expatriates follow different rules, such as end-of-service gratuity accruals. Each country guide gives the details.
03A worked example
One employee in Germany, with a gross salary of $5,000 a month. Employer contributions are about 21% of gross pay, plus levies.
Gross salary$5,000
Employer contributions (about 21%)$1,050
FreelanX EOR fee, billed yearly$499
Monthly cost$6,549
Per year
$78,588
Deposit, once
$5,000
Fee share
7.6%
Example for illustration. Your proposal gives the exact amounts.
04How it is billed
You receive one invoice a month. It shows each line, so you can match it with your own budget.
1
Deposit before the first day
One month of salary, held while the person is employed.
2
One invoice each month
Salary and contributions at cost, plus the flat fee.
3
Billed yearly or monthly
$499 per employee per month billed yearly, $549 billed monthly.
Monthly invoice · NovemberSample
Salary, at cost$5,000
Employer contributions, at cost$1,050
FreelanX EOR fee$499
Total$6,549
05Before you ask for a proposal
Four answers are enough for a first proposal with the monthly cost, the deposit and the start date.
The countryWhere the person will live and work.
The gross salaryMonthly or yearly, in local currency or USD.
The start dateOnboarding takes 2 to 30 days after signing.
The role and contract typeEmployee, or contractor if that fits better.
Figures come from our country guides, each with its legal source, checked in October 2026. Rules change: the guide shows the month it was last checked.